Black Leads the Field

Soon after sitting down on Day 1a, Andy Black has chipped up and doubled his stack, which also explains why Hans de Hond can no longer be found seated at the same table. The Dutchman has become the first casualty of the day and may re-enter in tomorrow’s turbo heat 1c as of 9 p.m. local time.

Andy Black60,00030,000
Markus Heikkila43,0005,000
Tuomo Niskanen40,00010,000
Jorma Vuoksenmaa40,0001,000
Kevin Mathers35,0005,000
Nicholas Newport32,0002,000
Charlotte van Brabander31,000-4,000
Georgios Tavoularis28,000-2,000
Mateusz Moolhuizen26,000-5,500
Daiva Byrne26,000-4,000
Nicolas Storm-Christensen25,000-5,000
Tomasz Kozub22,500-7,500
Hans de Hond0-30,000