Gicovanu Cracks Jacks to Double

Espen Uhlen Jorstad raised to 60,000 with the :::Jc:::Jd on the button and Marius Gicovanu jammed for 765,000 in the small blind with the :::5h:::5d, which Jorstad quickly called.

The {10c}:::5c:::3s flop gave Gicovanu a set and Jorstad needed running clubs, running tens or a jack. A sweat came with the :::Kc turn, but the :::4h river was a blank to leave Jorstad very short.

Martin Soukup3,185,000-60,000
Stefan Drusca2,290,000-10,000
Cristian Grecu1,925,00025,000
Marius Gicovanu1,590,000705,000
Toni Judet1,155,00055,000
Traian Bostan680,000-15,000
Espen Uhlen Jorstad160,000-685,000